Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Stoopid lyrics

Here's another installment of my blog feature 'Stoopid lyrics'. A song's appearance here does NOT mean I think the song is stupid or that I don't like the song. Very often I DO like the song, but find the lyrics don't make sense. Judge for yourself!

Blinded by the Light
performed by Manfred Mann's Earth Band


Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night

Madman drummers bummers, Indians in the summer with a teenage diplomat
In the dumps with the mumps as the adolescent pumps his way into his hat
With a boulder on my shoulder, feelin' kinda older, I tripped the merry-go-round
With this very unpleasin', sneezin' and wheezin, the calliope crashed to the ground
The calliope crashed to the ground

But she was blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night

Some silicone sister with a manager mister told me I go what it takes
She said "I'll turn you on sonny to something strong, play the song with the funky break"
And go-cart Mozart was checkin' out the weather chart to see if it was safe outside
And little Early-Pearly came by in his curly-wurly and asked me if I needed a ride
Asked me if I needed a ride

But she was blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light
She got down but she never got tired
She's gonna make it through the night
She's gonna make it through the night
But mama, that's where the fun is
But mama, that's where the fun is
Mama always told me not to look into the eye's of the sun
But mama, that's where the fun is

Some brimstone baritone anticyclone rolling stone preacher from the east
Says, "Dethrone the dictaphone, hit it in it's funny bone, that's where they expect it least"
And some new-mown chaperone was standin' in the corner, watching the young girls dance
And some fresh-sown moonstone was messin' with his frozen zone, reminding him of romance
The calliope crashed to the ground

But she was blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light, revved up like a deuce, another runner in the night
Blinded by the light

Madman drummers bummers, Indians in the summer with a teenage diplomat
In the dumps with the mumps as the adolescent pumps his way into his hat
With a boulder on my shoulder, feelin' kinda older, I tripped the merry-go-round
With this very unpleasin', sneezin' and wheezin, the calliope crashed to the ground
Now Scott with a slingshot finally found a tender spot and throws his lover in the sand
And some bloodshot forget-me-not said daddy's within earshot save the buckshot, turn up the band

Some silicone sister with a manager mister told me I go what it takes
She said "I'll turn you on sonny to something strong"
She got down but she never got tired
She's gonna make it through the night



Crush du Jour: Rib Hillis

4 comments:

Stephen Chapman... said...

"as the adolescent pumps his way into his hat" is all about a teen knocking one out

anne marie in philly said...

ya gotta wonder what bruce springsteen was smokin' when he wrote those lyrics!

RIB...the crush's name is RIB...WTF...hello, I am bellybutton, nice ta meet ya!

CJ/Rick said...

So that's what they were singing. I'm blinded by Mr. Hillis good looks.

cb said...

I always thought it was "rammed up like a douche..."